CURRENT LIST OF U.S. BUSINESS COURT JUDGES – SEPTEMBER 2022

This is a list of U.S. judges currently serving on business courts, as of September 21, 2022.

This list of over 200 U.S. business court judges, located in 25 states, was compiled using online resources, and may not be complete, as it has not been confirmed with the courts.

This list does not include judges assigned to complex litigation programs that have subject matter jurisdictions not solely or primarily focused on business and commercial disputes, such as the various California Superior Court complex civil programs (e.g., in Los Angeles, San Francisco, and Sacramento) or Connecticut’s Complex Litigation Docket.

ARIZONA

Commercial Court, Superior Court of Maricopa County (Phoenix)

Honorable Sara Agne

Honorable Dewain Fox

Honorable Scott McCoy

Honorable Timothy Thomason

DELAWARE

Court of Chancery

Chancellor Kathaleen St. J. McCormick

Vice Chancellor Nathan A. Cook

Vice Chancellor Paul A. Fioravanti Jr.

Vice Chancellor Sam Glasscock III

Vice Chancellor J. Travis Laster

Vice Chancellor Lori W. Will

Vice Chancellor Morgan T. Zurn

Superior Court Complex Commercial Litigation Division

Judge William C. Carpenter Jr.

Judge Eric M. Davis

Judge Mary M. Johnston

Judge Abigail M. LeGrow

Judge Paul R. Wallace

FLORIDA

Ft. Lauderdale, 17th Circuit Court Complex Litigation Division (Commercial and Tort)

Hon. Judge Patti Englander Henning

Hon. Jack Tuter  

Miami, 11th Circuit Complex Business Litigation Division

Hon. Alan Fine

Hon. Michael A. Hanzman

Hon. Jennifer D. Bailey

Orlando, 9th Circuit Business Court

Hon. John E. Jordan

Tampa, 13th Judicial Circuit Business Court

Hon. Darren D. Farfante

GEORGIA

Metro Atlanta Business Court (Fulton and Gwinnett)

Judge Alice D. Bonner (now retired from Business Court after many years of service)

Judge Kelly Lee Ellerbe

Judge John J. Goger

Judge Elizabeth E. Long

Judge Eric A. Richardson

Judge Wesley B. Taylor

State-wide Business Court

Judge William Hamrick

ILLINOIS

Circuit Court of Cook County (Chicago) Commercial Calendar Section

Judge John J. Curry, Jr.

Judge Thomas More Donnelly

Judge Jerry A. Esrig

Judge Daniel J. Kubasiak

Judge Michael F. Otto

Judge Mary Colleen Roberts

Judge Patrick J. Sherlock

Judge James E. Snyder

INDIANA COMMERCIAL COURTS

Hon. Craig Bobay, Allen County

Hon. Stephen Bowers, Elkhart County

Hon. Cristal C. Brisco, St. Joseph County

Hon. Jon Brown, Hamilton County

Hon. Mark Dudley, Madison County

Hon. Maria Granger, Floyd County

Hon. Thomas Massey, Vanderburgh County

Hon. Lakshmi Reddy, Vigo County

Hon. John Sedia, Lake County

Hon. Heather Welch, Marion County (Indianapolis)

IOWA BUSINESS SPECIALTY COURT

Des Moines (Fifth Judicial Circuit)

Judge Sarah E. Crane

Judge Lawrence P. McLellan

Judge David Nelmark

Seventh Judicial Circuit

Judge Jeffrey D. Bert, Bettendorf

Judge John D. Telleen, LeClaire

KENTUCKY

Louisville, Jefferson County Circuit Court Business Court Docket

Judge Angela McCormick Bisig

Judge Charles L. Cunningham

MAINE, BUSINESS AND CONSUMER DOCKET

Hon. Thomas E. Humphrey (Chief Justice, Superior Court)

MARYLAND, BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY CASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM

Baltimore City (Eighth Circuit)

Judge Audrey J.S. Carrión

Judge Yvette M. Bryant

Judge Lawrence P. Fletcher-Hill

Judge Jeffrey Geller

Judge Anthony Vittoria

1st Circuit (Dorchester, Summit, Wicomico, Worcester)

Judge Kathleen L. Beckstead

2nd Circuit (Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne’s, Talbot)

Judge Keith A. Baynes

3rd Circuit (Baltimore County, Hartford)

Judge Michael J. Finifter

Judge H. Patrick Stringer

Judge Keith R. Truffer

4th Circuit (Allegheny, Garrett, Washington)

Judge Andrew F. Wilkinson

5th Circuit (Anne Arundel, Carroll, Howard)

Judge Alison Asti

Judge Richard S. Bernhardt

Judge Glenn L. Klavans

Judge William C. Mulford II

Judge Robert Thompson

Judge Cathleen M. Vitale

6th Circuit (Frederick, Montgomery)

Judge Anne Korbel Albright

Judge Ronald B. Rubin

Judge Harry C. Storm

7th Circuit (Calvert, Charles, Prince George’s, St. Mary’s)

Judge John Paul Davey

Judge William A. Snoddy

Judge Michael J. Stamm

MASSACHUSETTS, BUSINESS LITIGATION SESSION

Judges Peter Krupp (January-June) and Hélène Kazanjian (July-December) sit in BLS1.

Judges Kenneth Salinger (January–June) and Michael Ricciuti (July–December) sit in BLS2.

MICHIGAN BUSINESS COURTS

Berrian County

Judge Donna B. Howard

Calhoun County (37th Circuit)

Judge Brian K. Kirkham

Detroit, Wayne County (3rd Circuit)

Judge Edward Ewell, Jr.

Judge Lita M. Popke

Judge Brian Sullivan

Genesee County (7th Circuit)

Hon. F. Kay Behm

Hon. Brian S. Pickell

Grand Rapids, Kent County (17th Circuit)

Judge Terence J. Ackert

Judge Mark A. Trusock

Ingham County (30th Circuit)

Hon. Joyce Draganchuk

Jackson County (4th Circuit)

Hon. Richard N. LaFlamme

Kalamazoo County (9th Circuit)

Hon. Alexander C. Lipsey

Livingston County (44th Circuit)

Hon. Michael P. Hatty

Macomb County (16th Circuit)

Judge John C. Foster

Monroe County (38th Circuit)

Hon. Daniel White

Muskegon County (14th Circuit)

Hon. Timothy G. Hicks

Oakland County (6th Circuit)

Judge Victoria Valentine

Judge Michael Warren

Ottawa County (20th Circuit)

Hon. Jon Van Allsburg

Saginaw County (10th Circuit)

Hon. M. Randall Jurrens

St. Clair County (31st Circuit)

Hon. Daniel J. Kelly

Washtenaw County (22nd Circuit)

Hon. Archie Cameron Brown

NEVADA BUSINESS COURTS

Las Vegas, Clark County, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Nancy L. Allf

Hon. Mark R. Denton

Hon. Susan H. Johnson

Hon. Joanna S. Kishner

Hon. Timothy C. Williams

Reno, Washoe County, Second Judicial District

Hon. Barry L. Breslow

Hon. Lynne Simons

NEW HAMPSHIRE BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL DISPUTE DOCKET

Judge David A. Anderson

NEW JERSEY COMPLEX BUSINESS LITIGATION PROGRAM

Atlantic/Cape May

Hon. Sarah Beth Johnson, J.S.C.

Bergen

Hon. Robert C. Wilson, J.S.C

Burlington

Hon. Aimee R. Belgard, P.J.Cv.

Camden

Hon. Steven J. Polansky, P.J.Cv.

Cumberland/Gloucester/Salem

Hon. James R. Swift, J.S.C.

Essex

Hon. Keith E. Lynott, J.S.C.

Hudson

Hon. Anthony V. D’Elia, J.S.C.

Mercer

Hon. Douglas H. Hurd, P.J.Cv.

Middlesex

Hon. Gary K. Wolinetz, J.S.C.

Monmouth

Hon. Mara Zazzali-Hogan, J.S.C.

Morris/Sussex

Hon. Frank J. DeAngelis, J.S.C.

Ocean

Hon. Craig L. Wellerson, P.J.Cv.

Passaic

Hon. Darren J. DelSardo, J.S.C.

Somerset/Hunterdon/Warren

Hon. Kevin M. Shanahan, A.J.S.C.

Union

Hon. Robert J. Mega, J.S.C. (primary)

Hon. Lisa M. Walsh, A.J.S.C. (back-up)

NEW YORK COMMERCIAL DIVISION 

Albany

Hon. Richard Platkin

Bronx

Hon. Fidel E. Gomez

Brooklyn, Kings County

Hon. Lawrence Knipel

Buffalo (8th Judicial District)

Hon. Emilio Colaiacovo

Hon. Timothy J. Walker

Nassau

Hon. Timothy S. Driscoll

Hon. Jerome Murphy

New York (Manhattan)

Hon. Andrew Borrock

Hon. Margaret Chan

Hon. Joel M. Cohen

Hon. Melissa A. Crane

Hon. Andrea Masley

Hon. Barry Ostrager

Hon. Robert R. Reed

Hon. Jennifer G. Schecter

Onandaga (Syracuse)

Hon. Deborah H. Karalunas

Hon. Donald A. Greenwood

Queens

Hon. Marguerite A. Grays

Hon. Leonard Levote

Hon. Joseph Risi

Rochester (7th Judicial District)

Hon. J. Scott Odorisi

Suffolk

Hon. Jerry Garguilo

Hon. Elizabeth Hazlitt Emerson

Hon. James Hudson

Westchester

Hon. Linda S. Jamieson

Hon. Gretchen Walsh

NORTH CAROLINA BUSINESS COURT

Hon. Louis A. Bledsoe III

Hon. Adam M. Conrad

Hon. Mark A. Davis

Hon. Julianna Theall Earp

Hon. Michael L. Robinson

OHIO, COMMERCIAL DOCKET

Cleveland

Judge Nancy A. Fuerst

Judge Cassandra Collier-Williams

Judge Peter L. Corrigan

Judge Michael J. Russo

Toledo

Judge Michael R. Goulding

PENNSYLVANIA

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Commerce Case Management Program

Hon. Nina Wright Padilla

Hon.  Ramy I. Djerassi

Hon. Leon W. Tucker

Pittsburgh, Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas Commerce and Complex Litigation Center

Hon. Christine A. Ward

Hon. Philip Ignelzi

RHODE ISLAND BUSINESS CALENDAR

Hon. Richard A. Licht

Hon. Brian P. Stern

Hon. Sarah Taft-Carter

SOUTH CAROLINA BUSINESS COURT

Hon. Roger M. Young, Sr.

Hon. J. Derham Cole

Hon. R. Markley Dennis, Jr.

Hon. Diane Schafer Goodstein

Hon. J. Mark Hayes II

Hon. Alison R. Lee

Hon. R. Lawton McIntosh

Hon. Carmen T. Mullen

Hon. Maite Murphy

Hon. Clifton Newman

Hon. William H. Seals, Jr.

TENNESSEE

Nashville, Davidson County Business Court Docket

Chancellor Anne C. Martin

WEST VIRGINIA BUSINESS COURT DIVISION

Honorable Christopher C. Wilkes

Honorable Maryclaire Akers, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit

Honorable H. Charles Carl, III, Twenty-Second Judicial Circuit

Honorable Jennifer P. Dent, Eleventh Judicial Circuit

Honorable Paul T. Farrell, Sixth Judicial Circuit

Honorable Michael D. Lorensen Twenty-Third Judicial Circuit

Honorable Shawn D. Nines, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

WISCONSIN COMMERCIAL DOCKET PILOT PROJECT

District 2

Hon. Jon E. Fredrickson

Hon. Eugene A. Gasiorkiewicz

Hon. David Reddy

Hon. David P. Wilk

District 8

Hon. Tammy Jo Hock

Hon. Michael T. Judge

Hon. Mark J. McGinnis

Hon. James Morrison

District 10

Hon. Scott Nordstrand

Hon. Michael Schumacher

Hon. Michael Waterman

Dane County

Hon. Val L. Bailey-Rihn

Hon. Julie Genovese

Hon. Frank Remington

Waukesha County

Hon. Michael Aprahamian

Hon. Michael Bohren

Hon. William Domina

WYOMING CHANCERY COURT

Hon. John Fenn

Hon. Richard L. Lavery

Hon. Steven K. Sharp